Case Search
[…] Whether a term is “conspicuous” is a question of law for the Court to decide. See Fla. Stat. §671.201(10)(a); see Dr. Alan R. Freedman (a/a/o Janette Westley) v. UAIC, 22 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 397a (Broward Cty. Ct., Aug. 6, 2014); Atlantic Acu-Med Center Corp. (a/a/o Guillaume Baptiste v. UAIC, 16 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 781a (Broward Cty. Ct., May 25, 2009).

The “Uniform Commercial Code” requires that full and final language on a negotiable instrument be “conspicuous.” See §673.3111(2) (a “claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.” Fla. Stat. 673.3111(2) (emphasis added); Ennia Gen. Ins. Co., Ltd., v. Auld, 506 So.2d 62 (Fla. 4th DCA 1987)(draft sent to insured stated: “By endorsing the draft the payees accept same in full settlement and release of all claims . . .”.); Rudick v.