Case Search
[…] Because State Farm failed to “show” or “prove” by way of summary judgment evidence that Mr. Hernandez owned and operated a motor vehicle during the relevant registration period, we reverse the summary judgment entered and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.6

The Summary Judgment is hereby REVERSED. (LISA WALSH AND DARYL TRAWICK., CONCUR.)

__________________

1Registration periods are established and specified in section 320.055, and are often linked to the birth month of the owner of the vehicle. For example: “For a motor vehicle subject to registration under s. 320.08(1), (2), (3), (5)(b), (c), (d), or (f), (6)(a), (7), (8), (9), or (10) and owned by a natural person, the registration period begins the first day of the birth month of the owner and ends the last day of the month immediately preceding the owner’s birth month in the succeeding year.” § 320.055(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010).

2We do not address the licensing requirement as the parties have not argued it, and the statutory language regarding licensing does not address the “operated on the roads” requirement, which was the focus in the proceedings below.