Case Search
[…] Specifically, Defendant asserts that because the ARN and the Doctor of Sunshine Rehab failed to meet the reporting requirements of Nurse Practitioners and Supervising Physicians, under Florida statutes, 464.012 and 458.348 (a)(4), the requirements of 627.736(1)(a) failed.Reporting Requirements of Nurse Practitionersand Supervising Physicians

Prior to June 23, 2017, the Board of Nursing was required to receive, review, and maintain Advanced Registered Nurse Practitioner Protocols under Florida Statute 464.012. The 2013 version of Florida Statute Section 464.012(c) regulating the certification of Advanced Nurse Practitioners states the following:

An advanced registered nurse practitioner shall perform those functions authorized in this section within the framework of an established protocol that is filed with the board upon biennial license renewal and within 30 days after entering into a supervisory relationship with a physician or changes to the protocol. The board shall review the protocol to ensure compliance with applicable regulatory standards for protocols. The board shall refer to the department licensees submitting protocols that are not compliant with the regulatory standards for protocols.

To date, the Plaintiff has failed to produce any documentation to confirm the Board of Nursing received protocols between the Nurse Practitioner Ana Marie and Supervising Physician Lopez.