27 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 798e
[…] This record evidence is not so clear as to support summary judgment under this alternate theory of §673.3111(4), Fla. Stat. (2018).
Appellate Fees
Pursuant to §627.428(1), Fla. Stat. (2018), as the prevailing party on appeal, Toquon is entitled to an award of its appellate attorney’s fees, if it ultimately prevails before the trial court. Hallandale Chiropractic Center v. United Auto. Ins. Co., 79 So. 3d 868 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) [37 Fla. L. Weekly D285a].
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings. (BAUER, J. and WATERS, Acting Circuit Judge, concur.)
__________________
1§673.1031(4), Fla. Stat. (2018) provides for the definitions in chapter 671 to apply to chapter 673 (“In addition, chapter 671 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this chapter). Therefore, the definition of “conspicuous” as enumerated in §671.201(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) is relevant to this analysis.
2Due to a clerical error, the deposition referenced was not attached to the pleading when Toquon filed it in the court file.