Case Search
[…] Stat. 768.76, the collateral source rule, applies to the setoff of PIP benefits. Rollins v. Pizzarelli 761 So. 2d 294 (Fla. 2000) [25 Fla. L. Weekly S331a] unequivocally held that Fla. Stat. 627.736 (3) applies to the setoff of PIP benefits.

The Court in Caruso v. Baumle 880 So. 2d 540 (Fla. 2004) [29 Fla. L. Weekly S316a] explained that under section 768.76(1), the trial court will reduce the jury award by the amount of collateral source benefits. That section itself states that it must be followed “in any action in which this part applies.” “This part” refers to Part II of Chapter 768, sections 768.71-.81, Florida Statutes (2001). Part II applies “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided, . . . to any action for damages, whether in tort or in contract.” See section 768.71(1). The statute clarifies, however, that “[i]f a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision of the Florida Statutes, such other provision shall apply. Id. Another provision, section 627.736(3), is in conflict. That section is part of the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law, sections 627.730-627.7405 Florida Statutes, which, among other things, governs suits arising out of motor vehicle accidents, and it provides: