Case Search
[…] In support of this Order, the Court provides the following:

As an initial matter, under the circumstances of this case, dismissal is inappropriate. See Foy v. State Rd. Dep’t, 166 So.2d 688, 689-690 (Fla. 3d DCA 1964) (holding that courts should transfer cases for improper venue rather than enter orders of dismissal). Wherefore, Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is DENIED.

Defendant brings its Motion to Transfer under Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.060 and section 47.122, Florida Statutes (2020). Section 47.122 provides, “For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.” The Court finds that a transfer of this matter is warranted under section 47.122, so the Court will not address the Rule 1.060 argument. To render its decision, the Court interprets the plain language of section 47.122.