Case Search
[…] To determine the relative value for physicians’ services, the federal code divides the services into three components; (A) the work component, (B) the practice expense component, and (C) the malpractice component. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(c)(1). The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (the Secretary) is tasked with developing “a methodology for combining the work, practice expense, and malpractice relative value units, determined under subparagraph (c), for each service in a manner to produce a single relative value for that service.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(c)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added). Subsection (b)(1) of the federal code instructs the Secretary to “establish, by regulation, fee schedules that establish payment amounts for all physicians’ services furnished in all fee schedule areas.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(b)(1); All Family Clinic of Daytona Beach, Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 685 F. Supp. 2d 1297, 1299 (S.D. Fla. 2010).