Case Search
[…] Ct. Sept. 5, 2018).

We accordingly affirm the trial court’s order determining that the MPPR is not an impermissible limitation of services nor other utilization limit.

3. The Insurer Improperly Reduced the Bills by the Fee Schedule Before Applying the Deductible

Finally, the Provider correctly argues that the Insurer improperly applied the deductible after reducing the bills by the Medicare fee schedule. In Progressive Select Ins. Co. v. Fla. Hosp. Med. Ctr., 260 So. 3d 219, 220 (Fla. 2018) [44 Fla. L. Weekly S59a],3 the court concluded, the amendment to “section 627.739(2) to require that “[t]he deductible amount . . . be applied to 100 percent of the expenses and losses described in s. 627.736” meant that the deductible must be applied to the total amount of the bills before any further reductions were made. Id. at 225.