28 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 483a
[…] 1. The misrepresentation; omission; concealment; or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by us; or
2. Had we known the facts, we in good faith would not have:
a. Issued the policy;
b. Issued the policy at the same premium rate;
c. Issued the policy with the limits shown;
d. Issued this policy with these terms and conditions; or
e. Provided the coverage-with respect to the hazard resulting in the accident or loss.
Further, Florida Statute § 627.409(1) provides:
(1) Any statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured or annuitant in an application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations for a policy or contract, is a representation and not a warranty. Except as provided in subsection (3), a misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:
(a) The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
(b) If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract, would not have issued it at the same premium rate, would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.