Case Search
[…] This suit was filed on July 22, 2019, after Governor DeSantis signed a bill enacting section 627.7152, Florida Statutes. Section 627.7152(10), Florida Statutes, controls claims for attorney fees in assignment of benefit suits. At the hearing, Plaintiff argued that section 627.428, Florida Statutes, controlled since the assignment of benefit form was signed on March 10, 2019, before the bill was enacted. Plaintiff’s argument is not persuasive. Section 627.7152(10), Florida Statutes, states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in a suit related to an assignment agreement for post-loss claims arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy, attorney fees and costs may be recovered by an assignee only under s. 57.105 and this subsection. (emphasis added).

Clearly, this subsection relates to the date a suit is filed rather than the date the assignment of benefits form is signed by the parties. See State v. Burris, 875 So. 2d 408, 410 (Fla. 2004) [29 Fla. L. Weekly S149a].