Case Search
[…] Standard of Review

The standard of review of an order granting summary judgment is de novo and requires this court to view the evidence in the light most favorable to GEICO, the non-moving party. Sierra v. Shevin, 767 So. 2d 524, 525 (Fla. 3d DCA 2000) [25 Fla. L. Weekly D1605a].

Statutory Defense or Policy Defense of Material Misrepresentation

As a preliminary issue, GEICO argues that it may base its affirmative defense of material misrepresentation upon the statutory defense set forth in section 627.409(1), Florida Statutes. This statute permits rescission for misrepresentation by “[a]ny statement or description made by or on behalf of an insured” (emphasis added). Under the statute, misrepresentations need not be purposeful or knowing to void the policy. Mr. Torres’ claim that “Luis” made such misrepresentation might therefore fall within the proscribed statutory conduct.