Case Search
[…] State Farm Fla. Ins. Co., 173 So. 3d 1025, 1027 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) [40 Fla. L. Weekly D1569a]. To determine venue for this case then, we look to the alternatives available to an insured when suing an insurer for breach of an insurance contract.

Venue arises from either a contract clause (that applies), or if there is no controlling contract clause, the venue statutes. As discussed above, the controlling contract here is the subject insurance policy and State Farm acknowledges that it does not contain a venue selection clause. We, therefore, must look to the venue statutes.

Section 47.051, Florida Statutes (2019), provides: “Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.