Case Search
[…] Actions against foreign corporations doing business in this state shall be brought in a county where such corporation has an agent or other representative, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.”

Gadsden County qualifies as a proper venue under the Section 47.051 criteria. It likely is where the cause of action accrued.3 It is where the property in litigation is located. And State Farm “has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business” there.4

Accordingly, it is

ORDERED and ADJUDGED that defendant’s motion is DENIED. Defendant shall answer the complaint within 20 days from the date of this order.

__________________