Case Search
[…] Following the guidance of the discussed, binding case law, this Court concludes that the claim form submitted by Plaintiff, HYDE PARK, for date of service July 6, 2016 substantially complied with section 627.736(5)(d) and State Farm was placed on proper notice of a covered loss for said date.

State Farm argues that Professional Medical, Pembroke Pines MRI and Tarpon Total do not apply to the analysis of this case because all three cases involved a version of section 627.736(5)(d) that predate 2012. State Farm notes that, in 2012, the legislature amended Florida Statute 627.736(5)(d) to state that “All providers, other than hospitals, must include on the applicable claim form the professional license number of the provider in the line or space provided for ‘Signature of Physician or Supplier, Including Degree or Credentials.’ Prior to 2012, this provision stated that providers “shall” include the professional license number.”