Case Search
[…] Neither Ceda nor Baptist nor Ms. Clavijo have received such a judgment or decree in this case. Similarly, under the expanded Wollard doctrine, a voluntary dismissal against the Providers here was not the functional equivalent of a confession of judgment that would entitle them to attorney fees.

Therefore, the Motions for Attorney Fees are respectfully DENIED.

__________________

1The default judgment was amended and re-entered on June 10, 2020.

2Section 627.428 provides, in relevant part:

(1) Upon rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

3The confession of judgement doctrine, and its deviation from the plain language of the statute, is not without its skeptics. See e.g.Mercury Ins. Co. v. Cooper, 919 So. 3d 491, 495 (Shepherd, J., dissenting) [30 Fla. L. Weekly D2648a].