Case Search
[…] Florida law is clear that “an insurer that issues a personal injury protection policy is required to provide coverage for its named insured, relatives residing in the same household, drivers and passengers of the insured of the insured motor vehicle, and those non-occupants who are struck by the vehicle. [. . .] the insurer of an automobile in which a passenger is riding is required to provide the passenger with coverage unless he or she is the owner of a motor vehicle with respect to which security is required under.”10

Further, Florida Statute §320.02(1), is clear that “every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle that is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state”11 and “proof that personal injury protection benefits have been purchased if required under s. 627.733. . .”12. Thus, low-speed vehicles must be registered and insured under a policy of insurance providing personal injury protection benefits if the vehicle is to be operated or driven on the roads of the state.