Case Search
[…] 6. To any person, other than you, if such person is the owner of a motor vehicle with respect to which security is required under the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault law, as amended;

7. To any person, other than you or any relative, who is entitled to personal injury protection benefits from the owner or owners of a motor vehicle which is not an insured motor vehicle under this insurance or from the owner’s Insurer; or

8. To any person who sustains bodily injury while occupying a motor vehicle located for use as a residence or premises

See Section 11 (PIP), A-30FL (03-11) Pages 7-8 of 19.

SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENTS

First, Plaintiff notes that under Florida Statute §320.02(1), “every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle that is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state”1 and “proof that personal injury protection benefits have been purchased if required under s. 627.733. . .”2. Thus, low-speed vehicles must be registered and insured under a policy of insurance providing personal injury protection benefits if the vehicle is to be operated or driven on the roads of the state.