28 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 536b
[…] Menendez incurred his transportation expenses, or the address of the clinic(s) to which Mr. Menendez traveled to and from.
Argument
The Defendant State Farm argues that if Plaintiff is entitled to transportation benefits under Florida Statute §627.736 as he claims to be, so too must Plaintiff fulfill its obligations under the Statute. Namely, that Plaintiff, as a condition precedent to filing the instant lawsuit, must submit a pre-suit demand letter that complies with Florida Statute §627.736(10). Specifically, subsection (10) of the Statute provides:
(10) DEMAND LETTER. —
(a) As a condition precedent to filing any action for benefits under this section, written notice of an intent to initiate litigation must be provided to the insurer. Such notice may not be sent until the claim is overdue, including any additional time the insurer has to pay the claim pursuant to paragraph (4)(b).
(b) The notice must state that it is a “demand letter under s. 627.736” and state with specificity:
1. The name of the insured upon which such benefits are being sought, including a copy of the assignment giving rights to the claimant if the claimant is not the insured.