28 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 536b
[…] Exhaustion of Benefits
At hearing, the Defendant, by way of affidavit testimony from its claim representative, Mr. Dean Rogers, put forth evidence reflecting that STATE FARM made various PIP payments to certain medical providers and to the Plaintiff, Mr. Menendez, pursuant to the terms of the PIP insurance policy and in accordance with Florida Statute §627.736. These payments exhausted PIP Benefits in the amount of $10,000.00 on or about December 19, 2012, following the filing of the instant lawsuit.
Argument
The Defendant State Farm argues pursuant to Florida Statute §627.736 entitled “Required Personal Injury Protection Benefits; Exclusions; Priority; Claims”, (1) of “Required Benefits”, that “Every insurance policy complying with the security requirements of § 627.733 shall provide personal injury protection to the named insured. . .subject to the provisions of subsection (2) and paragraph (4)(d), to a limit of $10,000.00 for loss sustained by any such person as a result of bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death. . .” (Emphasis added). Consistent with the Statute, the Policy of insurance issued by the Defendant provided its insured, Mr. Menendez, with $10,000.00 in PIP benefits as a result of the February 19, 2008 automobile accident.