Case Search
[…] Thus, there could be no common law accord and satisfaction. However, even if such a dispute did exist, and each of the elements of common law accord and satisfaction had been established, those elements differ from those required for statutory accord and satisfaction, §673.3111, Fla. Stat. (2019). If a conflict exists between a common law defense and a statutory defense, the statutory defense controls. See §2.01, Fla. Stat. (2019); Berman v. U.S. Financial Acceptance Corp., 669 So. 2d 1116, 1117 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996) [21 Fla. L. Weekly D719b].

The UCC, codified in §673.3111, Fla. Stat. (2019) (Accord and Satisfaction by use of instrument), provides in pertinent part:

(1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.

(2) Unless subsection (3) applies, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim.2

The check which United Auto issued to MRI included the phrase “MIAMI DADE COUNTY MRI, AAO JOSE R. RAMOS FOR FULL AND FINAL PAYMENT OF PIP BENEFITS DOS 8/28/08” on its payee line. United Auto argues that this language was sufficient to meet the requirements of the UCC. We do not agree.