Case Search
[…] The principal of Guillen’s claim was not in issue because Ocean Casualty paid it to Guillen before it became insolvent, and thus before FIGA became a party.

We are required to interpret the relationship of section 631.70, Florida Statutes, as a limitation on section 627.428, Florida Statutes. Section 627.428 awards reasonable attorneys fees to an insured forced into litigation against his or her insurance company. Section 631.70 says, “The provisions of s. 627.428 providing for an attorney’s fee shall not be applicable to any claim presented to the association . . . except when the association denies by affirmative action, other than delay, a covered claim or a portion thereof.”

The plain language of section 631.70 is unmistakably clear.