3 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 328a
[…] Premiums, contributions, and assessments received by a group self-insurer’s fund are subject to ss. 624.509(1) and (2) and 624.5092, except that the tax rate shall be 1.6% of the gross amount of such premiums, contributions, and assessments.
Thus, the Fund was made subject to the premium tax imposed by §624.509, which is contained in subsection (1), albeit at a different rate. Defendant argues that the Court should read no further, and base its decision solely on the above language. However, obviously the Court must construe all of the pertinent provisions, including §624.509 in its entirety. Section 624.509(9) provides as follows: “As used in this section `insurer’ includes any entity subject to the tax imposed by this section.” Therefore, all provisions which refer to an “insurer” in §624.509 necessarily apply to the Fund since it is subject to the tax imposed in subsection (1). Section 624.509(5) states that “there shall be allowed a credit against the net tax imposed by this section equal to 15% of the amount paid by the insurer in salaries to employees located or based within this state and who are covered by the provisions of Chapter 443.” (Emphasis added). Because the Fund is an “insurer” as defined in §624.509(9), it is clearly entitled to the salary credit.