Case Search
[…] The issue presented is whether the plaintiff/appellant is entitled to attorney’s fees regardless of a zero recovery.

In an action on an insurance policy, the jurisdiction of the trial court to require the insurer to pay a reasonable attorney’s fee of the opposing insured or beneficiary exists only as created and provided for by statute. Such a fee award pursuant to statute is recognized as a penalty provision. See Travelers Indem. Co. v. Chisholm, 384 So.2d 1360 (Fla. 2d DCA 1980). Section 627.428(1), Fla. Stat. (1979), provides in pertinent part:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured…, the trial court…shall adjudge…against the insurer and in favor of the insured …a reasonable sum as fees…for the insured’s…attorney prosecuting the suit in which recovery is had.

This statute must be strictly construed. See Travelers Indem. Co., citing, American Bankers Insurance Co. vBenson, 254 So.2d 851 (Fla. 3d DCA 1971). Under the above statute, the jurisdiction of the trial court to award attorney’s fees to an insured is dependent upon conditions imposed by the statute. The paramount condition is the entry of a judgment against the insurer, and in favor of the insured. See Midwest Mutual Insurance Co. v. Santiesteban, 287 So.2d 665 (Fla. 1973). In the instant case, the insured, Berman Voltaire never recovered a judgment against the insurer, Fortune Insurance Company.