Case Search
[…] Plaintiff’s counsel wrote to Defendant’s counsel on 7/02/96 and 7/12/96 demanding payment. ARMOR INSURANCE COMPANY still failed to pay. Plaintiff counsel researched the issue of interest on 7/15/96 and wrote to Defendant’s counsel on 7/16/96 enclosing a motion to enforce settlement. By 7/22/96 Defendant’s counsel had still not responded. Plaintiff’s counsel did not receive payment until 7/26/96. Defendant’s counsel maintains that it should simply pay the 10% interest that is provided for under F.S. §627.736(4)(c) and that no further interest should be paid. F.S. §627.4265 (1984) provides in its relevant part:

In any case in which a person and an insurer have agreed in writing to the settlement of a claim, the insurer shall tender payment according to the terms of the agreement no later than 20 days after such settlement is reached…. [I]f the payment is not tendered within 20 days, or such other date as the agreement may provide, it shall bear interest at a rate of 12 percent per year from the date of the agreement.

ARMOR INSURANCE COMPANY paid $618.91 in interest to the Plaintiff on 7/27/96. Plaintiff maintains that it does not reflect the correct amount of interest under F.S. §627.736(4)(c).