Case Search
[…] (b) – the dates on which the insurance policies were actually cancelled by Defendant, which were used by Defendant in computing how much, if any, of the premiums paid by plaintiffs should be returned to the plaintiffs.

This court presumes that the Florida legislature had a valid purpose in enacting Florida Statutes Section 627.7282. Florida Statutes Section 627.7282(1)(c) clearly and unambiguously requires that “the date on which the policy will be canceled [in the event the insured takes no action] shall be stated in the notice” of additional premium.

Florida Statutes Section 627.7282(3) as confirmed by the legislative history requires that:

No insurer shall unilaterally alter or modify the policy period for a private passenger automobile insurance policy to provide an expiration date that is prior to the date specified in the policyholder’s application, except as provided in this section.

Defendant’s cancellation of the policy subsequent to the date specified in the Notice of Additional Premium operates as a “unilateral alteration or modification of the policy period” in a manner not authorized by law.