Case Search
[…] Thus, even if the statute itself is silent about a civil cause of action, an independent cause of action exists based on the reference adopted in the contract.

20. Interpretation of Section 627.7282: Defendant argues that § 627.7282(c) lacks a provision requiring a mandatory cancellation date. Defendant claims that the 10 day time limits required in § 627.7282(a) and (c) and its apparent exclusion in § 627.7282(c), indicates the legislature’s conscious intent to exclude a definitive cancellation date from § 627.7282(c). Defendant believes that the legislature would have expressly included a date if it intended a mandatory cancellation date.

21. This court’s plain interpretation of the statute reveals unambiguous and mandatory language that, “[t]he date on which the policy will be canceled shall be stated in the notice and shall in no case be less than 14 days after the date of the notice.” § 627.7282(c), Fla. Stat. (1993). (emphasis added). Consequently, this court finds that the statute requires a mandatory date which the insurer may choose, as long as it is no less than 14 days after the date of notice.