4 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 375a
[…] I. WHETHER ARMOR’S PROVISION REQUIRING A RECORDED STATEMENT OR AN EXAMINATION UNDER OATH VIOLATES FLORIDA’S NO-FAULT ACT?
Bowman asserts that Armor’s recorded statement and examination under oath violates the intent of Florida’s No-Fault Act, because it tolls the thirty day time frame provided in the No-Fault Act, and because it permits an investigative provision which is neither expressly nor impliedly permitted by statute. The Florida No-Fault Act, Section 627.736(4)(b), Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:
Personal injury protection insurance benefits paid pursuant to this section shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and the amount of same…. However, any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding the written notice has been furnished to the insurer.
Bowman provided Armor with written notice of the covered loss and the amount of the bills incurred. Armor did not claim it was not responsible for Bowman’s medical bills. Instead, Armor’s defense for failing to provide PIP benefits was Bowman’s failure to submit to a recorded statement.