Case Search
[…] The Court’s decision is guided by the well established rule that a lower court’s decision in a declaratory judgment action is accorded a presumption of correctness and will not be rejected on appeal unless based on a misapplication of law or shown to be against the manifest weight of the evidence. Williams v. General Ins. Co., 468 So.2d 1033, 1034 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985), citing General Ins. Co. v. Ramanovski, 443 So.2d 302 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983); Groover v. Adiv Holding Co., 202 So.2d 103 (Fla. 3d DCA 1967). Section 627.409(1), Florida Statutes, provides that misrepresentations in an application for an insurance policy, “…shall not prevent recovery under the policy…unless…(c) [t]he insurer in good faith would…not have issued the policy…if the true facts had been known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy…or otherwise.”