Case Search
[…] Similarly, Defendant’s argument that the statute is unambiguous and its last amendment in time prevails, also appears accurate. In light of this conflict, it becomes the Court’s duty to reconcile the two statutes to preserve their meaning. To do so this Court must look no further than to the plain language of the statutes involved. The plain language makes it clear that section 768.79, although amended last in time, is governed by section 768.71(3) which states “[i]f a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision of the Florida Statutes, such other provision shall apply.” Therefore, the other provision, Section 627.428, applies.

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the Plaintiff’s Motion to Strike Defendant’s Offer of Judgment is GRANTED.

CERTIFICATION OF QUESTION OF GREAT PUBLIC IMPORTANCE

Pursuant to Rules 9.030(b)(4) and 9.160(d), Fla. R. App.