Case Search
[…] THIS CAUSE came before the Court on Defendant, Fortune Insurance Company’s Motion for Rehearing on Order to Strike Defendant’s Offer of Judgment. After careful consideration of the statutory and case authorities, hearing argument of counsel and being fully advised, this Court’s findings are set forth below.

I. Procedural Background

Plaintiff filed this action for PIP benefits on February 7, 1996 pursuant to Florida Statutes, sections 627.730 (Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law), 627.736 (Required PIP Benefits) and 627.428. Section 627.428, Fla. Stat. governs the award of attorney’s fees in PIP cases and provides for such an award only in the following circumstances:

Upon rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

(Emphasis added).

On March 14, 1996, Defendant, Fortune Insurance Company, served an Offer of Judgment upon Plaintiff pursuant to section 768.79, Fla. Stat. That statute states, in pertinent part: