Case Search
[…] Codner.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The sole issue for determination, which the parties have stipulated should be resolved by the Court, is whether the Plaintiff, Yeilyn Garcia, was financially dependent upon the insured, Roberto Codner, on the date of her accident. If the answer is in the affirmative, the parties agree the deductible applies and bars her recovery for the amount remaining. If the answer is in the negative, Garcia is entitled to an additional $2,000.

The operative statutes are contained in Chapter 627, Florida Statutes, the “Florida Motor Vehicle No Fault Law”. Subsection 627.732(4), Fla. Stat., defines “ `Relative residing in the same household’ ” as a “relative of any degree by blood or by marriage who usually makes his home in the same family unit, whether or not temporarily living elsewhere.” (emphasis added).