Case Search
[…] If the answer is in the affirmative, the parties agree the deductible applies and bars her recovery for the amount remaining. If the answer is in the negative, Garcia is entitled to an additional $2,000.

The operative statutes are contained in Chapter 627, Florida Statutes, the “Florida Motor Vehicle No Fault Law”. Subsection 627.732(4), Fla. Stat., defines “ `Relative residing in the same household’ ” as a “relative of any degree by blood or by marriage who usually makes his home in the same family unit, whether or not temporarily living elsewhere.” (emphasis added). Section 627.739, entitled “Personal injury protection; optional limitations; deductibles — ”, provides in pertinent part as follows: “(1) The named insured may elect a deductible to apply to the named insured and dependent relatives residing in the same household, but may not elect a deductible to apply to any other person covered under the policy.” (emphasis added).

In the present case, Garcia was related by marriage to the named insured, Roberto Codner, as she was the second cousin of Mr. Codner’s wife.