Case Search
[…] 1. Appellant seeks payment of appellate costs.

2. Pursuant to Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.400(a), costs shall be taxed by the lower tribunal on motion served within thirty days after the issuance of the mandate. Fla. R. App. P. 9.400(a).

3. Appellant’s request for costs is premature.

4. Appellant requests an award of attorney’s fees pursuant to section 627.428, Florida Statutes, which provides:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured . . . under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s . . . attorney prosecuting the suit in which recovery is had.

5. As a result of this appeal, Appellant has the right to maintain her action against Appellee. There has been no determination that she is entitled to payment of the disputed medical expenses.