Case Search
[…] PARRA’S FAILURE TO ATTEND THE IME BARS RECOVERY IN THIS ACTION

Pursuant to the policy of insurance issued to Parra, and Section 627.736(7)(a), Florida Statutes, United was within its rights to request that Parra submit to an independent medical examination. Part E of the parties’ insurance policy provides that Parra is to submit to mental or physical examinations at United’s expense as often as United may reasonably require, failing which United will not be liable for subsequent personal injury protection benefits. Similarly, Section 627.736(7)(a), Fla. Stat., provides in pertinent part:

Whenever the mental or physical condition of an injured person covered by personal injury protection is material to any claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal injury protection insurance benefits, such person shall, upon the request of an insurer, submit to mental or physical examination by a physician or physicians. The costs of any examinations requested by an insurer shall be borne entirely by the insurer. Such examination shall be conducted within the municipality of residence of the insured or in the municipality where the insured is receiving treatment. If the examination is to be conducted within the municipality of residence of the insured and if there is no qualified physician to conduct the examination within such municipality, then such examination shall be conducted in an area of closest proximity to the insured’s residence….

In the present case, it is undisputed that Parra at all material times resided in unincorporated Dade County, not in a municipality. Nonetheless, United was not thereby limited to having the IME conducted within the municipality where the insured was receiving treatment. In a factually analogous situation, the court in Progressive American Insurance Company v.