5 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 208c
[…] Subsequently, the insurance company moved for summary judgment. The parties filed affidavits in support of their respective positions. On July 16, 1996, the trial court granted final summary judgment in favor of the insurance company. This appeal followed.
The issue in this appeal is whether the appellant can contest the cancellation of the insurance policy by showing that he never received the notice of cancellation from the insurance company. We agree with the trial court that appellant’s argument is misplaced. Specifically, §627.728(5), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1997) provides in pertinent part that: “United States postal proof of mailing … of reasons for cancellation … to the named insured at the address shown in the policy shall be sufficient proof of notice.” Accordingly, the law is clear that an insurer’s proof of mailing of a notice of cancellation to the insured prevails as a matter of law over the insured’s denial as to its receipt. Ruiz v. Fortune Insurance Company, 677 So. 2d 1336, 1337 (Fla. 3d DCA 1996).