5 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 595c
[…] The statute offers no similar prospect to the surety, nor does the statute say that the fees will be unavailable if the surety prevails on some but not all of the issues.”
Danis, 645 So.2d 421 (citing Fewox v. McMerit Constr. Co., 556 So.2d 419 (Fla. 2d DCA 1989).
Additionally, Fla.Stat. §768.79 falls within the general statutory chapter on damages, Fla.Stat. §768.71 et seq. The first statute of that chapter, Fla.Stat. §768.71: Applicability: conflicts, states at subparagraph (3) that “if a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision of the Florida Statutes, such other provision shall apply.