Case Search
[…] This statutory scheme, known as the Interstate Commerce Act, requires a carrier providing transportation or services subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission (“the Commission”)1 to publish and file tariffs setting forth certain specified information. Certain forms of motor vehicle transportation, however, are exempt from the Commission’s jurisdiction. One such exemption is the transportation by motor vehicle where that transportation is preceded or followed by transportation by an air carrier. 49 U.S.C. §13506 states:

(a) In general. — Neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over —

8(B) transportation of property (including baggage) by motor vehicle as part of a continuous movement which, prior or subsequent to such part of the continuous movement, has been or will be transported by an air carrier or (to the extent so agreed by the United States and approved by the Secretary by a foreign air carrier; or

The legislative history for this section states: