6 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 675a
[…] At issue in this case is the scope of the statutory requirement that an insurer coordinate benefits. LEON claimed that pursuant to §627.7401, Fla. Stat. (1993), ALLSTATE had a fiduciary duty to ensure that she knew she had a right to apportion and maximize her PIP benefits between medical payments and lost wages. LEON further asserted that ALLSTATE and PACIFICARE were required to coordinate her benefits pursuant to §627.4235, Fla. Stat. (1993). Section 627.7401(1), Fla. Stat. (1993) provides that:
(1) The department, by rule, shall adopt a form for the notification of insureds of their right to receive personal injury protection benefits under the Florida Motor Vehicle No-Fault Law. Such notice shall include a description of the benefits provided by personal injury protection, including, but not limited to, the specific types of services for which medical benefits are paid, disability benefits, death benefits, significant exclusions from and limitations on personal injury protection benefits, when payments are due, how benefits are coordinated with other insurance benefits that the insured may have, penalties and interest that may be imposed on insurers for failure to make timely payments of benefits, and rights of parties regarding disputes as to benefits. (emphasis added)
Pursuant to § 627.7401(1), Fla. Stat., the written content of the required statutory notice is left to the Department of Insurance. It is undisputed that ALLSTATE sent LEON a notice form adopted and approved by the Department of Insurance and that LEON received these documents.