Case Search
[…] ALLSTATE appealed the trial court’s judgment in favor of DIAZ on two grounds, one of which merits consideration. The Appellant contends that the court ignored substantial competent evidence in determining that DIAZ was not negligent in the automobile accident. Because DIAZ violated §316.125 and §316.1985, Florida Statutes, ALLSTATE argues that the trial court erred in failing to find him at least partially responsible for the accident.

Section 316.125, Florida Statutes (1998), states in pertinent part: “[T]he driver of a vehicle about to enter a highway from . . . a private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on the highway to be entered which are so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.” Section 316.1985, Florida Statutes (1998) provides: “[T]he driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic.”