Case Search
[…] Because DIAZ violated §316.125 and §316.1985, Florida Statutes, ALLSTATE argues that the trial court erred in failing to find him at least partially responsible for the accident.

Section 316.125, Florida Statutes (1998), states in pertinent part: “[T]he driver of a vehicle about to enter a highway from . . . a private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on the highway to be entered which are so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.” Section 316.1985, Florida Statutes (1998) provides: “[T]he driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic.” ALLSTATE contends that the court must consider these violations as prima facie evidence of DIAZ’s negligence.

The Appellant’s interpretation of §316.1985 is correct.