Case Search
[…] The PIP statutes section 627.428 is a specific statute which covers a delineated subject area granting protection to insureds and limiting the liability of insurance carriers not based upon fault. The rules of statutory construction require the courts to consider the more specific statute as an exception to the general terms of the more comprehensive statute. McKendry v. State, 641 So.2d 45 (Fla. 1994). Shriners Hospital for Crippled Children v. Zrillic, 563 So.2d 64 (Fla. 1990).

Moreover, the plain language of section 768.71 Fla. Stat. of which the offer of judgment statute, section 768.79 is a part, clearly states that… “if a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision of the Florida statutes, such other provisions shall apply.” In both Holcomb v. Fortune Insurance Company, 4 FLW Supp. 479 (Dade County Court 1996), and Cruz v.