Case Search
[…] ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS

THIS CAUSE came before the Court on September 4, 1998 for hearing of the Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, and the Court’s having reviewed the Motion and relevant caselaw, heard argument of counsel, and being otherwise advised in the premises, rules as follows:

The Plaintiff has brought this action seeking payment of unpaid medical bills. The Defendant responded by filing a Motion to Dismiss, asserting the Defendant is a member of an HMO, and as a result, Plaintiff cannot bring this action against her.

Florida Statute §641.315(3).(1997) provides in pertinent part:

No provider of services…shall collect or attempt to collect from an HMO subscriber any money for services covered by an HMO and no provider… may maintain any action at law against a subscriber of an HMO to collect money owed to such provider by an HMO (emphasis added).

The question for the Court is whether the statute is a jurisdictional requirement, or whether the statute is to be used as an affirmative defense. If the former is correct, then the Court must set this Motion for an evidentiary hearing.