Case Search
[…] McKendry v. State, 641 So.2d 45 (Fla. 1994). Since the Offer of Judgment Statute Section 768.79 is a general statute and the PIP Statute, Section 627.736, Fla. Stat., is a specific statute, this conflict must be resolved in favor of the PIP Statute, Section 627.736, Fla. Stat.

6. Furthermore, the Offer of Judgment Statute, Section 768.79, Fla. Stat., is contained within Part 2 of Chapter 768 entitled “Damages”. Part 2 begins with Section 768.71, Fla. Stat., entitled “Applicability; Conflicts”. Section 768.71(3), Fla. Stat., states: “If a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision of the Florida Statutes such other provision shall apply.” Thus, Section 768.71(3), Fla. Stat., also requires that any conflict between Section 768.79 and Section 627.736 be resolved in favor of the PIP Statute.

7. Nevertheless, some county judges have felt compelled to allow an insurer to file an offer of judgment pursuant to Section 768.79, Fla.