6 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 577a
[…] Seig and to Limit the Testimony of Dr. Egan and the Court having reviewed the pleadings, other filings and the memoranda of law submitted by counsel and having been otherwise advised in the premises.
The Court hereby finds as a matter of fact and concludes as a matter of law, as follows:
Plaintiff, an insured claiming benefits under a personal injury protection policy of insurance, seeks to preclude Dr. Duane Seig, an orthopedic specialist, from testifying on issues relating to the propriety of the insurer’s termination of payments for chiropractic treatment.
Section 627.736(7)(a), Florida Statutes prohibits insurers from withdrawing payment except upon, “a report by a physician licensed under the same chapter as the treating physician,” whose treatment is sought to be withdrawn. Nothing in this Order should be construed to relieve the insurer of the obligation to comply with this provision and failure to establish compliance may limit or preclude defense to the action for benefits. See, United Automobile Insurance Company vs.