6 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 522a
[…] Indeed, NuWave provided no treatment of any kind, and provided no “necessary medical, surgical, X-ray, dental, and rehabilitative services” or the like that would qualify it as a health care provider entitled to payment of PIP benefits under section 627.736. In short, NuWave does not provide any treatment or any meaningful service whatsoever to a patient such as State Farm’s insured in this case.
20. Section 817.505 provides:
(1) It is unlawful for any person . . . to:
* * * *
(b) Solicit or receive any commission, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, in return for referring patients or patronage to a health care provider or health care facility . . . .
The Court concludes that NuWave’s activities constitute a clear violation of this statute which prohibits patient brokering and split-fee arrangements like the one that exists in this case between NuWave and Concept.