6 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 471a
[…] After initial discovery had taken place, Perez moved for summary judgment, asserting that “the Defendant did not have reasonable proof to establish that it was not responsible for the payment of the Plaintiff’s claimed medical bills from M.C.L. Health Center within thirty (30) days of receipt of the bills from M.C.L. Health Center, Inc.” The trial court granted the motion, holding that because State Farm did not have Dr. Turbin’s report in its possession until more than thirty (30) days after receipt of the bills from the insured, Florida Statutes §627.736 barred defenses to payment of any part of the claim.
Florida Statutes §627.736(4)(b) (1995) provides in relevant part:
“Personal injury protection insurance benefits paid pursuant to this section shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of same . . . However, any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment …
(Emphasis added). Florida Statutes §627.736(4)(c) provides that “overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 10 percent per year.” This is the only penalty specified by the legislature for an insurer being overdue, although Florida Statutes §§627.736(8) and 627.428 also allows recovery of attorneys’ fees under certain circumstances.1 The statute does not provide that the insurers’ defenses to paying a claim are barred if