6 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 471a
[…] (Emphasis added) Jones v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, 649 So.2d at 166.
Therefore, in light of the substantially different dynamics that generated the dictum in Jones, and more particularly in light of the well settled, controlling precedent emanating from the Third District Court of Appeal, as exemplified by Pacheco and Crooks,3 I must disagree with the majority’s decision to reverse the final summary judgment entered in favor of the insured Perez in the court below. I would therefore affirm.
________
1Section 627.736(4)(b), Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part:
Personal injury protection insurance benefits paid pursuant to this section shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the same. . . . However, any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer. s 627.736(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (1997).
2This language was utilized by the Third District in Pacheco to address the insurer’s attempt to limit the reach of the holdings in Crooks and Dunmore, much like the majority does here. In flatly rejecting the insurer’s argument, the court distinctly stated: