Case Search
[…] Appellate Case No. 98-229AP. County Case No. 93-13749 CC-05 SEC. 3. Opinion filed March 12, 1999. An Appeal from County Court, Marvin H. Gillman, Judge. Counsel: Scott A. Beatty, for Appellant. Kenneth G. Turkel, for Appellee.

(Before: Fredricka G. Smith, Arthur L. Rothenberg, Thomas S. Wilson, Jr., JJ.)

(Thomas S. Wilson, Jr., J.) State Farm appeals from a final summary judgment entered against it in a subrogation case on the issue of whether Automotive Rentals had complied with Florida Statute § 324.021(9)(b) and, therefore, was absolved of any responsibility to State Farm’s insured since it could not be considered an owner. At the time of the accident, Florida Statute § 324.021(9)(b) read as follows,

“(b) Owner/lessor. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Florida Statutes or existing case law, the lessor, under an agreement to lease a motor vehicle for 1 year or longer which requires the lessee to obtain insurance acceptable to the lessor which contains limits not less than $100,000/$300,000 bodily injury liability and $50,000 property damage liability, shall not be deemed the owner of said motor vehicle for the purpose of determining financial responsibility for the operation of said motor vehicle or for the acts of the operation in connection therewith; further, the insurance required under such lease agreement remains in effect.”