Case Search
[…] The trial court did not err in finding that Dr. Reynolds’ testimony was relevant.

State Farm also argues that Dr. Reynold’s testimony was cumulative. Section 90.403, Florida Statutes, provides that “[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” In order to preserve this type of evidentiary issue for appeal, a party must object at trial contemporaneously with the admission of the contested evidence. Section 90.104, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that:

A court may predicate error, set aside or reverse a judgment, or grant a new trial on the basis of admitted or excluded evidence when a substantial right of the party is adversely affected and: (a) When the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears on the record, stating the specific ground of objection if the specific ground was not apparent from the context ….

The record reflects that State Farm failed to object at trial to the introduction of Dr. Reynolds’ testimony. State Farm argues that a Motion for Protective Order filed prior to Dr. Reynolds’ deposition was sufficient to preserve this issue for appeal.