Case Search
[…] Stat. “[T]rial courts exercise broad discretion in matters relating to the admissibility of relevant evidence, and where a court has weighed probative value against prejudicial impact before reaching its decision to admit or exclude evidence, that ruling will not be overturned absent a clear abuse of discretion.” White, 624 So. 2d at 1151-52; see Trees v. K-Mart Corp., 467 So. 2d 401 (Fla. 4th DCA), rev. denied, 479 So. 2d 119 (Fla. 1985). The trial court did not err in finding that Dr. Reynolds’ testimony was relevant.

State Farm also argues that Dr. Reynold’s testimony was cumulative. Section 90.403, Florida Statutes, provides that “[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” In order to preserve this type of evidentiary issue for appeal, a party must object at trial contemporaneously with the admission of the contested evidence. Section 90.104, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part that: