Case Search
[…] Defendant is charged by Amended Information with 20 counts of violating section 817.234(8), Florida Statutes. Each count alleges that a specific individual was unlawfully solicited by Defendant to make a false and fraudulent insurance claim. Count 2 alleges that Robert Barnum was unlawfully solicited.

Section 817.234(8) provides, inter alia:

It is unlawful for any person, in his… individual capacity or in his… capacity as a public or private employer, or for any firm, corporation, partnership, or association, to solicit any business in or about…hospitals…, courts; in any public institution; in any public place; upon public streets…; in or about… hospitals, sanatoriums, or any private institutions; or upon private property of any character whatsoever for the purpose of making motor vehicle tort claims or claims for personal injury protection benefits required by s. 627.736…

Defendant admits under oath in his motion that Glenn and Susan Preback telephoned prospective chiropractic patients and referred them to him.