Case Search
[…] On December 1, 1997, Morales filed a Motion for Entitlement to Attorney’s Fees pursuant to §§ 627.428, 627.736(8), 57.041 and 57.104 Fla. Stat. (1996). The lower court denied this motion for attorney’s fees.

“[A]ttorney’s fees may be awarded by a court only when authorized by statute or by agreement of the parties.” State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Palma, 629 So. 2d 830, 832 (Fla. 1993), citingFlorida Patient’s Compensation Fund v. Rowe, 472 So. 2d 1145, 1148 (Fla. 1985), modified, Standard Guar. Ins. Co. v. Quanstrom, 555 So. 2d 828 (Fla. 1990). Section 627.428, Fla. Stat. (1996) provides in part that:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

Section 627.428, Fla. Stat. (1996). Based upon the reasons presented below, we find that Morales established an entitlement to attorney’s fees pursuant to § 627.428, Fla. Stat. (1996).