7 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 212a
[…] State Farm contends that only after it has obtained a favorable judgment and moved for attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to its Offer of Judgment can Smith procedurally move to strike its Offer of Judgment.
5. In response to State Farm’s arguments, Smith points out that there was no reason for the legislature to specifically exclude PIP lawsuits from the application of the Offer of Judgment Statute because Section 768.71(3) provides that “If a provision of this part is in conflict with any other provision of the Florida Statutes, such other provision shall apply.” Smith turns State Farm’s argument around and says that if the legislature wanted the Offer of Judgment Statute to take priority over every other statute it certainly could have done but chose not to.