7 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 299b
[…] Fortune responded, arguing that it was not responsible for interest or Palmer’s attorney’s fees because it paid the claim as soon as it received enough information to determine that the claim was covered. The trial court denied Palmer’s motion for summary judgement and then entered a final judgment in Fortune’s favor. Palmer then filed the instant appeal.
The dispute in this case revolves around the parties’ differing interpretations of section 627.736(4)(b), Florida Statutes, which reads in relevant part:
Personal injury protection insurance benefits paid pursuant to this section shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished with written notice of a covered loss and of the amount of same.
Palmer argues that since it gave written notice, via a PIP application and request for benefits, on September 2, 1997, Fortune had until October 2, 1997 to pay the claim.