7 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 805a
[…] The Plaintiff argues that the modifier “alone” means that the person named in the declaration can elect a deductible only for himself/herself (and dependent relatives). Because the Plaintiff in this action is not actually named by name in the declaration, the deductible elected by his wife would not apply to him.
The Plaintiff asserts that the Plaintiff is exempt from the deductible because the policy provision defining the “named insured” unlawfully expands the scope of those person’s who should be considered . as “named insureds” in contravention of § 627.739(1). Accordingly, the Plaintiff argues, the Court must rewrite the contract2 in conformity with the statutory provisions found in § 627.739(1) and the definitional portion of the PIP statute, § 627.732, which defines “named insured” as “a person, usually the owner of a vehicle, identified in a policy by name as the insured under the policy.”
The Defendant cites several cases for the proposition that a spouse may be included as a named insured without having to be named individually in the declaration. In Sturgis v.