Case Search
[…] Pursuant to this section, a material omission or misrepresentation, in an insurance application may void the policy and prevent coverage. See alsoTravelers Insurance Company v. Zimmerman, 309 So. 2d 569, 570 (Fla. 3d DCA 1975). Even if unintentional, a material omission or misrepresentation can warrant denial of coverage. Continental Assurance Co. v. Carroll, 485 So. 2d 406 (Fla. 1986); Martinez v. General Ins. Co., 483 So. 2d 892, 894 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986).

However, subsection (2) of § 627.409, Fla. Stat. limits the application of subsection (1) to certain situations. Subsection (2) provides as follows:

A breach or violation by the insured of any warranty, condition, or provision of any wet marine or transportation insurance policy, contract of insurance, endorsement, or application therefor does not void the policy or contract, or constitute a defense to a loss thereon, unless such breach or violation increased the hazard by any means within the control of the insured.

(emphasis added). Section 627.409(2) specifically requires that the violation increase the hazard to the insurance company. Pickett v. Woods, 404 So. 2d 1152, 1153 (Fla. 5th DCA 1981).