Case Search
[…] See Tindall v. Smith, 601 So. 2d 627 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992); Hu v. Crockett, 426 So. 2d 1275 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983); Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.061(a).

Where venue is proper in more than one county, the choice of forum rests with the plaintiff. See P.V. Holding v. Tenore, 721 So. 2d 430, 431 (Fla. 3d DCA 1998). A plaintiff’s choice of forum is not paramount, however, and a plaintiff’s venue privilege will not be honored where the convenience of the parties or witnesses, or the interests of justice, require the action be transferred. Id. Section 47.122, Florida Statutes, provides that “[f]or the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interests of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.” Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.061(a) provides that: