Case Search
[…] Id. at 59.

In light of the Florida Supreme Court’s opinion on this issue in Nationwide, 753 So. 2d 55, it is hereby ORDERED that this matter is REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings.

ON MOTION FOR ATTORNEY’S FEES AND COSTS

MTM requests that it be awarded costs and attorney’s fees pursuant to Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.400 and section 627.428, Florida Statutes. Superior has filed an Objection to Appellant’s Motion for Attorney’s Fees, arguing that MTM is not entitled to attorney’s fees under section 627.428, regardless of the outcome of the appeal.

Section 627.428 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

§627.428(1), Fla. Stat. In Roberts v.